NCPrepTrack.com
North Carolina High School Track & Field and Cross-Country

This site was created for student-athletes, coaches, parents,
and fans of high school track & field and cross-country. Its
purpose is to promote and stimulate interest in these
magnificent, yet simple sports.
This site was last modified:
9:12 p.m. Monday - June 24, 2024

E-mail information for
NCPrepTrack.com

   Bringing you results, news, stats
since April 27, 1997 -- for 27 years.

* Shortcut to 2024 Indoor Track *

* Shortcut to 2023 Cross Country *

* Shortcut to 2023 Outdoor Track *


-- Quick Links: --
Cross Country:
Champions
Foot Locker

Indoor:
Champions
All-Time List

Outdoor:
Champions
All-Time List

NCHSAA
Classifications,
Conferences
by schools


Search
NCPrepTrack

Metric Conversions


NC T&F Hall of Fame

National T&F Hall of Fame


Current
National Lists

(TrackAndFieldNews.com)


TRACK
ARCHIVES

Records:

State Meet Records

Independent Schools'
State Records

State Track Champions
1913 to 2022
(Individuals:)

Boys 4-A Champions
Boys 3-A Champions
Boys 2-A & 1-A Champions

Girls 4-A Champions
Girls 3-A Champions
Girls 2-A & 1-A Champions

Independent Schools'
Boys' Champions

Independent Schools'
Girls' Champions

NC All-Time List

Relays Summary

(Team:)

NCHSAA State Champions

Independent Schools'
State Champions

NCHSAC Champions

State Meet Results:

2024

2023

2022

2021

2020 Cancelled

2019

2018

2017

2016

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

2002

2001

2000

1999

1998

1997

1996

1995

1994

1993

1992

1991

1990

1989

1988

1987

1986

1985

1984

1983

1982

1981

1980

1979

1978

1977

1976

1975

1974

1973

1972

1971

1970

1969

1968

1967

1966

1965

1964

1963

1962

1961

1960


1952


1943

1942


1920


1918

1917


1913

Track Results:

2023

2022

2021

2020

2019

2018

2017

2016

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

2002

2001

2000

1999

1998

1997

1996

1995

1990

1989

1988

1987

1985

1984

1983

1982

1980

1977

1976

1975

1970

1968

1967

1965

1952

More Records:

Early 20th-Century
Girls Track

Early 20th-Century
Boys Track

Queen City Relays

Duke-Durham Relays
(1948-1971)

Duke Invitational
(1934-1942)

Civitan Relays
(1923-1941)

Forsyth Co. Meet

 

NC Gatorade winners

NC Olympians

 

NC high school
athletes
currently on the
US All-Time List

 

NC high school
runners who later became
Sub-4:00 Milers

 

NC State Champions
who became pros in
other sports

 

INDOOR TRACK:

State Meet Records

Past Champions

All-Time List

State Indoor Meets:

2024

2023

2022

2021

2020

2019

2018

2017

2016

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

2002

2001

2000

1999

1998

1997

1996

1995

1994

1993

1992

1991

1990

1989

1988

1987

Indoor Results:

2024

2023

2022

2021

2020

2019

2018

2017

2016

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

2002

2001

2000

1999

1998

Pre-1987 Indoor News

60's photo


CROSS
COUNTRY
ARCHIVES

State Champions:

Team and Individual
All Champions

State Meet Results:

2023

2022

2021

2020

2019

2018

2017

2016

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

2002

2001

2000

1999

1998

1997

1996

1995

1994

1993

1992

1991

1990

1989

1988

1987

1986

1985

1984

1983

1982

1981

1980

1979

1978

1977

1976

1975

1974

1973

1972

1971

1970

1969

1968

1967

1966

1965

1964

1963

1962

1961

1960

1959

1958

1957

1956

Prior "unoffical"
State Meets

 

Foot Locker History:

South Regional History

NC athletes at Nationals


Entire season's
Cross Country
Results, News:

2023

2022

2021

2020

2019

2018

2017

2016

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

2002

2001

2000

1999

1998

1997

1996

1995

1994

1993

1992

1991

1990

1989

1988

1987

1986

1985

1984

1983

1982

1981

1980

1979


1967

 

Misc.

Conference
Champions

2015 Map of
Ivey Redmon Course

McAlpine
Top 100
Performers
All-Time:
Boys | Girls

McAlpine
Top 100
N.C. Performers
All-Time:
Boys | Girls

McAlpine
Top 100 in
State Meet
All-Time:
Boys | Girls

Hagan-Stone
Top 100:
Boys | Girls

WakeMed Top 100

Tanglewood
Top 100
Performers
All-Time

NC Gatorade winners

 

Favorite All-Time
Cross-Country Photos


Rule Book

Info for
Meet Directors

Officiating Guide

NCTCCCA.org

Conferences
& Classifications

North Carolina
High Schools

NC All-Time
Outdoor County
Rankings Hub

North Carolina
Counties/Map

Schools Map

Schools List

Hurdles First



Links


Coaches:
Coaches News (9/30)
Tutorial: MileSplit for Coaches - NCrunners.com
Tutorial for Meet Directors - NCrunners
Track & Field/XC Camps

Recently added/updated archive results/pages..
Cross Country:
Added 1981 Charlotte Sectional

1981 West Sectional

1979 Kinney Nationals (complete results)

1994 Seahawk Inv - Wilmington (10/3)

Outdoor Track:
Added 1959 & 1966 photos, more to
NCHSAC History

WNCHSAA History

1976 East Sectional

1976 East Regional

Queen City Relays History

Indoor Track:
Added/updated results for 1922 to
Pre-1987 Indoor History (7/31)
Added top-5 results for 1983 meet at UNC to
Pre-1987 Indoor History (7/22)


2024 OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD:

NCHSAA Outdoor T&F Page

2024 Regional Qualifying Standards - NCHSAA.org

2024 Regional Sites/Meet Directors - NCHSAA.org

NC All-Time List (6/18)

Results - NCrunners

Misc. News (2/24)

- - - - - -


NC Alumni in US Olympic Trials - Eugene, Or (6/21-30)

Khaleb McRae (Southern Durham HS/Alabama) Advances from 400 Semis to Final, 45.59.
(Final Monday 9:59pm EDT.)
Advanced from Heats to Semis, 45.54.

Veronica Fraley (Raleigh Wakefield HS/Vanderbilt) currently
leading 1st Round of Women's Discus.)

Craig Engels (Pfafftown Reagan HS/NCSU/Mississippi) 9th, 3:34.21 in
1500 Final
3:35.08 1500 Semi to advance to Final
Interview After Semi-Final
Advanced 1st round 1500, 3:38.69. Engels 1st round Interview

Kaylyn Brown (Charlotte Mallard Creek HS/Arkansas) 4th in 400 Final, 50.07
Advanced from 400 Semis to Final, 49.71
(Fastest ever Olympic Trial 400 Semi-Final.)
Interview After Semi | Sunday Recap - DyeStat
Advanced in 400 1st round Qualifying, 51.09

Quanera Hayes (Gray's Creek HS/Livingstone College) 5th in 400 Final, 50.55
Advanced to 400 Final, 50.46
Advanced from 1st round 400, 50.94

Brown and Hayes may be considered for 4x400 duty.

Jameesia Ford (Fayetteville Jack Britt HS/South Carolina) 8th in 400 Final, 50.80.
Qualified for Final, 50.33. Advanced from 1st round 400, 51.55

Timara Chapman (Raleigh Leesville Road HS/Texas A&M) 12th in Heptathlon, 2643 after Day 1

Tamara Clark (High Point Central HS/Alabama) 6th in 100m Final, 10.95 +0.8
May be selected for Relay duty.
Advanced to 100m Final with a 11.09 +0.0 Semi.
Earlier: Advanced to 100 semis, 11.09 -0.2
Advanced in 1st round, 11.05 +0.3

Jenoah Mckiver (High Point Andrews HS/Florida) does not advance from Mens 400 Semis, 45.12

Cambrea Sturgis (Kannapolis AL Brown HS) advances 1st round 100, 11.34 +0.0
11.35 +0.4, does not advance to semis.

Jessica Wright (Durham Hillside HS/Howard U.) 400m, 52.76 does not advance

Maya Singletary (Hoke County HS/ Charlotte) 400m, 52.97 does not advance

Lauren Tolbert (Gastonia Highland Tech/Duke) did not advance 1st round 800, 2:05.06

Scott Houston (Northwest Guilford HS/UNC/Indiana) did not advance in PV qualifying, 17-8.5

Cheyla Scott (Matthews Butler HS/Tennessee) did not advance in HJ qualifiying, 5-8

Cravont Charleston (Charlotte Mallard Creek HS/NCSU) 10.49 +0.2 100 did not advance in 1st round 100.

Live Results - USATF.org

Please email (NCPrepTrack Email Info) if you know of someone that's been overlooked.

Note: Bullis, MD sophomore Quincy Wilson (16) breaks 42-year-old
National HS Record in 400: 44.66!
(6/21) - DyeStat
Wilson breaks record AGAIN in 400 Semis, 44.59!!
Final Monday 9:59pm EDT.
Interview 1 | Interview #2 - DyeStat


Le'Ezra Brown (Greensboro Dudley HS), Dana Wilson (Greensboro Day)
among 40 athletes selected for the Nike Elite Program (6/20) - Runnerspace.com


Reviewing National Records Set at NBNO (6/20) - DyeStat


2024 HighSchoolOT All-State Outdoor Track & Field Teams (6/19)
Girls | Boys - HighSchoolOT.com


Greensboro Dudley girls relays run
on faith, hope & love
(6/19) - Greensboro.com

Greensboro Day's Wilson sets Personal Bests
in 2 National Meets
(6/18) - Greensboro.com


Trackhonors Honor Roll #12 Final (6/18)


adidas Outdoor Nationals - NC A&T, Greensboro (6/14-16)
Championship Events:
Dawson Reeves (Arden Christ School) wins Steeplechase, 6:11.70
Joshawa Huneycutt (South Stanly) 3rd, 6:21.93 PR
Allie Kinlaw (Greensboro Page) wins Girls Steeple, 7:23.71
Chazmin Johnson (Charlotte Philip O Berry wins LJ, 19-11 NWI
D'Anna Cotton (Burlington Cummings) 2nd, 19-4.5 NWI
Endia Smith (Greensboro Day School) 3rd, 18-9.75 NWI
Jake Early (Cary) wins Hammer, 194-0 (NC #3 All-Time)
Dana Wilson (Greensboro Day) wins 200, 23.12 +0.5
(NC #5 All-Time)
2nd Maya Love (Charlotte Independence) 23.43 +0.5
(NC #7 All-Time)
Rance Springs (Winston-Salem Mount Tabor) wins 400H 52.53
(NC #10 All-Time)
Avery Fraley (East Burke) 2nd in Decathlon, 6505 points
(NC #2 All-Time)
(Day 1: 11.15 +0.1, 20-8.5 -0.3, 39-8.5, 6-8, 53.84, 3571 pts)
(Day 2: 14.16 +1.4, 98-11, 12-10.75, 130-10, 5:15.65)
Gates Hinton (Fuquay-Varina) 2nd in DT, 191-6
Greensboro Dudley 3rd in Girls Swedish Medley, 2:16.15
(NC #7 All-Time)
Live Results - BlueRidgeTimingLive.com
Results - MileSplit
Entries - MileSplit
Meet Info
Hourly Forecast - Weather.com
Meet Website


New Balance Nationals Outdoor - Philadelphia, PA (6/13-16)
Winston-Salem Parkland Wins 4x100, 40.47 (NC #1 All-Time)
Waxhaw Cuthbertson Wins Girls DMR, 11:20.44 (US Best-Ever Outdoor)
Cuthbertson 2nd in Girls 4x800, 8:45.58 (NC #1 All-Time)
Morgan Boonshaft (Charlotte Providence Day) 2nd in 5000, 16:45.34
Clayton 2nd in Girls 4x200, 1:38.82
(NC #6 All-Time)
Kaitlyn Estep (Cary Christian) Wins Freshman 2-Mile, 10:43.05
(Shatters Meet Record by :15)
Estep, an incoming freshman at Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons,
won the middle school girls 800 in 2:11.68
Caitlin Kasten (Covenant Day) 4th in Steeplechase, 6:39.98
(National Freshman Record; NC #1 All-Time)
Live Results
Results - athletic.net
Results | Coverage - MileSplit
Video: Weekend Highlights - DyeStat
Sunday Recap - DyeStat
Sunday Recap/Results - MileSplit
Interview: Cuthbertson DMR - DyeStat
Video: Saturday Highlights - DyeStat
Saturday Recap - DyeStat
Friday Recap & Results - MileSplit
Video: Friday Highlights - DyeStat
Day 1 Recap - DyeStat
Thursday Results - MileSplit
Meet Schedule
Top 7 Athletes to Watch - MileSplit
Coverage - MileSplit
Hype Video - DyeStat
Early Entries (6/6) - MileSplit
Meet Website


Nike Outdoor Nationals - Eugene, OR (6/12-15)
Live Results - AthleticTiming.net
Saturday Recaps: Boys | Girls - DyeStat
Video: Meet Highlights - DyeStat
Saturday Recap - MileSplit
Friday Recap - DyeStat
Preview - DyeStat
Top Entrants by Event
10 Storylines to Follow - DyeStat
Hype Video - DyeStat
Meet Info
Meet Website


USATF U20 Outdoor Championships - Eugene, OR (6/12-13)
Hannah Grace (Coastal Christian) wins PV, 14-5.25
(NC #1 All-Time)
Qualifies for U20 World Championships in Lima, Peru
Kenneth Byrd (East Burke HS) wins Decathlon, 7536 points:
(NC #1 All-Time)
Day 1: 11.28 -0.9, 23-6, 39-8.75, 6-7.5, 50.34
Day 2: 14.16 +1.2, 130-2, 17-0.75 PR, 142-8, 4:57.53
(Also going to Peru)
Live Decathlon Results - AthleticTiming.net
Live Results - AthleticTiming.net
Interview: Hannah Grace - DyeStat
Coverage - MileSplit
Meet Page - DyeStat


JaMeesia Ford Began To Find Her True Form At Adidas Outdoor (6/13) - MileSplit


Meet the All-Observer track teams, the best athletes in the
greater Charlotte area
(6/13) - CharlotteObserver.com


One for the thumb for N. Rowan's Brittany Ellis (6/13) - SalisburyPost.com


Brooks PR Inv. - Renton, WA (6/12)
Dana Wilson (Greensboro Day) wins 100, 11.23 +1.9
(NC #3 All-Time)
Charlotte Bell (Waxhaw Cuthbertson) 3rd in Mile, 4:45.21.
Mary Bonner Dalton (Charlotte Myers Park) 10th in 2-Mile, 10:31.27
Live Results - AthleticTiming.net
Results - MileSplit
Recaps: Girls | Boys - DyeStat
Video: Meet Highlights - DyeStat
Preview: Girls 2-Mile - MileSplit
Meet Schedule
Articles/News
Girls Preview - DyeStat
Meet Website


State Board of Education bans athletes at public NC high
schools from profiting off NIL
(6/12) - HighSchoolOT.com


State champ Eli Julian leads All-Rowan County team (6/9) - SalisburyPost.com


Alumni News:
NCAA Championships - Eugene, OR (6/5-8)

WOMEN:
Raleigh Wakefield HS grad Veronica Fraley (Vanderbilt) wins DT, 208-10
Fraley wins NCAA Discus Title - VUCommodores.com

Timara Chapman (Raleigh Leesville Rd HS/Texas A&M) wins Heptathlon
Chapman interview - DyeStat

Freshman Kaylyn Brown Charlotte Mallard Creek HS/Arkansas 2nd in 400, 49.13
Anchored College-Record setting 4x400, 49.03 split
Ran on 4th-place 4x100
Story on Brown, Arkansas - TrackAndFieldNews.com

Freshman JaMeesia Ford (Fayetteville Jack Britt HS/South Carolina) 2nd in 200, 22.08 +1.0
South Carolina recap - GamecocksOnline.com

Riley Felts (Weddington HS/Charlotte) 2nd in PV, 14-11 =PR
Felts National Runner-up - Charlotte49ers.com

Freshman Akala Garrett (Albemarle HS/Texas) 4th in 400H, 54.84
(54.44 in Semis)

Sanu Jallow (West Mecklenburg HS/Arkansas) 6th in 800, 2:01.07

Lauren Tolbert (Gastonia Highland Tech)/Duke 8th in 2:01.95
Tolbert Crowned USTFCCCA 1st Team All-American - GoDuke.com

Arkansas Wins Women's Title - DyeStat

MEN:
Charles McBride II (Apex HS/Campbell University) 10th in HJ, 7-1.5
McBride earns All-America honors at NCAA - GoCamels.com

Freshman Rocky Hansen (Arden Christ School/Wake Forest) 16th in 5000, 14:04.44
Recap - GoDeacs.com
Nick Scudder wraps up Charlotte career at NCAAs - Charlotte49ers.com
- - - - - -
Complete Results - NCAA.com


StarNews All-Area Track and Field (6/6) - StarNewsOnline.com


Dana Wilson becomes fastest girl sprinter
in Greensboro-area history
(6/5) Greensboro.com


NCrunners Elite Tune Up - Johnson C Smith Univ., Charlotte (6/1)
Freshman Caitlin Kasten (Covenant Day) 6:59.30 Steeplechase
(#1 NC All-Time) ...1st-ever NC girl under 7 minutes.
Stella Kermes (Waxhaw Cuthbertson) 2:08.33 800
(#5 NC All-Time)
Cuthbertson School Record
Results | Coverage - NCrunners
Caitlin Kasten Runs Fastest All-Time NC
2000m Steeplechase
- NCrunners


Which State Produced the Most All-Americans
in Track & Field?
(5/31) - MileSplit


Carson HS's Carson Aman wins
Rowan Co. Award
(5/30) - SalisburyPost.com


Hoka Festival of Miles - St. Louis, MO (5/30)

Charlotte Bell (Waxhaw Cuthbertson) 2nd, 4:35.70y (!)
4:33.98^ 1600 enroute (#1 NC All-Time)
Stella Kermes (Waxhaw Cuthbertson) 8th, 4:45.23y

Live Results - BRRM.com

Recap - DyeStat

Interview: Charlotte Bell - Milesplit

Recap - MileSplit

Stellar High School Fields Set For
Thursday's HOKA Festival of Miles
(5/27) - DyeStat
Charlotte Bell Returning To Defend Her Girls Championship Mile

Also competing: Dawson Reeves, Jack Anstrom, Stella Kermes, Justine Preisano, Kasey Dingman

Meet Website


Greensboro Day Junior Dana Wilson
National Performer Of The Week
(5/28) - MileSplit


RunningLane Track Championships - Huntsville, AL (5/24-25)
Jack Anstrom (Pittsboro Seaforth junior) 4th in 3200, 8:50.49
(#5 NC All-Time)
Noah Valyo (Raleigh Athens Drive) 7th, 8:53.00
(#9 NC All-Time)
Will Venable (Raleigh Broughton) 14th 8:57.56 PR
Dawson Reeves (Arden Christ School) 8th in Mile, 4:09.11y
Will Venable (Raleigh Broughton) 10th 4:09.88y PR
Luke Parrish (Arden Christ School) wins 2000m Steeplechase, 6:13.38
(#12 NC All-Time)
Caroline Barton (Carolina Day) 9th in Mile, 4:50.24y
4:48.56 converted 1600 (#13 NC All-Time)
Also 2nd in 3200, 10:18.54 (Missed PR by .01!)

Results | Mile Recap - MileSplit

Interview: Luke Parrish - Milesplit

Dawson Reeves (Christ School) to run Mile
at RunningLane Championships (5/24) - MileSplit

Meet Coverage - MileSplit
Meet Website


Trackhonors Honor Roll #11 (5/21)


NCHSAA & NCISAA State Championship Results Merge: (5/21)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners



2024 NCHSAA State Championships - NC A&T, Greensboro (5/17-18)

2024 NC State Meet Recap - DyeStat

NCHSAA State Championships Distance Event Recaps:
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

---- Friday: 2A & 4A ----

Team Scores:
4A Boys: Charlotte Mallard Creek 60, Weddington 55, Cuthbertson 35

4A Girls: Rolesville 63, Waxhaw Cuthbertson 62, Clayton 40

2A Boys: High Point Andrews 98, East Burke 52, Seaforth 38

2A Girls: Burlington Cummings 103, NCSSM 40, Pine Lake Prep 38


Charlotte Bell (Waxhaw Cuthbertson) 4:38.92 4A 1600. PR.
(All-Classification Meet Record.)
(#3 NC All-Time)
Also wins 800, 2:08.78
Story - NCrunners

Justine Preisano (Waxhaw Cuthbertson) 2nd in 4A 1600, 4:44.27. PR.
(#8 NC All-Time)

Stella Kermes (Waxhaw Cuthbertson) 3rd in 4A 1600, 4:44.66.
Also 2nd in 800, 2:09.59

4A Boys 400: Cashmere James (Wilmington New Hanover) 46.20
(All-Classification Meet Record)
(#1 NC All-Time)
Story - NCrunners

2nd: Josiah Wrice (Matthews Butler) 46.25
(#2 NC All-Time)

4A Boys 4x100: Winston-Salem Parkland 40.66 (All-Class. Meet Rec.)
(#1 NC All-Time)
Story - NCrunners

2nd: Charlotte Mallard Creek 40.72 (#2 NC All-Time)

Boys DT: Gates Hinton (Fuquay-Varina) 198-9
(All-Classification Meet Rec)

4A Boys 4x800: Weddington 1st, 7:42.68
Asheville TC Roberson 2nd, 7:43.84 (#3 NC All-Time)
Nine schools under 8:00

Joslyn Hamilton (Rolesville) wins 4A 300H 41.10 (4A Meet Rec.)
(#3 NC All-Time)
Also wins 100H, 13.57 -1.9 (#11 NC All-Time);
and 100, 11.67 -0.6 PR

Clayton girls win 4A 4x100, 46.19 (#3 NC All-Time)

Rance Springs (Mount Tabor) 36.71 300H (=#4 NC All-Time)

Boys 4x400: Cornelius William A Hough 3:15.63
(#7 NC All-Time)

Girls TJ: Kori Randle(Garner) 41-3.5 +0.5 (4A Meet Rec.)
(#10 NC All-Time)

Soph D'Anna Cotton (Burlington Cummings) 5-8 HJ (2A Meet Rec.)
Also wins 100mH 14.78 +0.0; 300mH 44.68; & TJ 39-0.5 +0.6

Kage Hefner (Bandys) 16-0 PV (2A Meet Rec.)

Live Results - rrtiming.com

4A Results - NCrunners

2A Results - NCrunners

Rolesville girls win 4A Title over Cuthbertson - NCrunners

Mallard Creek boys, Rolesville girls claim titles - NCHSAA.org

Cashmere James, Josiah Wrice Both break 400m State Record - NCrunners

4A Boys: Relay teams help Mallard Creek past
reigning champ Weddington
- HighSchoolOT.com

Mallard Creek wins 1st title in 9 years; Cuthbertson girls 1 point short - CharlotteObserver.com

4A Girls: Joslyn Hamilton leads Rolesville to title with
1-point win over Cuthbertson
- HighSchoolOT.com

4A Girls: Rolesville wins by 1 over Cuthbertson - NCrunners

High Point Andrews boys, Burlington Cummings girls
win 2A titles
- NCHSAA.org

Ja'Neil Harris sets new meet record as TW Andrews wins
back-to-back 2A boys state championship
- HighSchoolOT.com

D'Anna Cotton wins 4 events as Cummings repeats
as 2A girls state champions
- HighSchoolOT.com

Cummings, TW Andrews Dominate 2A Team Battle - NCrunners

Salisbury boys 5th in 2A, girls 9th - SalisburyPost.com

2A/4A Photo Gallery - HighSchoolOT.com

---- Saturday: 1A & 3A ----
(Postponed to Monday)

Team Scores:
3A Boys
Greensboro Dudley 95, Croatan 67, W Henderson 48

3A Girls
Greensboro Dudley 86, Franklin 40, N Buncombe 39

1A Boys
Swain County 81, Mtn. Island Charter 75, Corvian 46

1A Girls
Swain County 94, Avery County 41, Lejeune 41 (tie)


3A Boys 4x400: Dudley 3:15.16 (NC #5 All-Time)
(3A State Meet Record)

Croatan also breaks 3A State Record, 2nd in 3:15.42
(#6 NC All-Time)

3A 110H: Le'Ezra Brown (Greensboro Dudley) 13.55 +1.0
(NC #8 All-Time)
(3A State Meet Record) Also wins 100 10.43 +1.5, 300H 37.44
Also ran on Meet Record 3:15.16 4x400

3A Girls 4x200: Greensboro Dudley 1:37.74 (NC #6 All-Time)
(3A State Meet Record)

1A SP: Junior Nse Uffort (Swain County) 61-9.5
(NC #11 All-Time)
(1A State Meet Record)

Swain County Sweeps 1A Championships - NCHSAA.org

Swain Boys, Girls Are State Champions - TheSmokyMountainTimes.com

3A Results - NCrunners

1A Results - NCrunners

Live Results - rrtiming.com

NCHSAA postpones 1A/3A track & field state
championships due to severe weather threat
- HighSchoolOT.com
(Rescheduled for Monday)

Heat Sheets (all classifications) - NCrunners.com

Meet Schedules/Directions/Tickets/Qualifiers/
Starting Heights/Meet Info
- NCHSAA.org

Predicting who might win championships - HighSchoolOT.com

Audrey Jenkins brings persistence to the NCSAA 4A Championships - Greensboro.com

Swain Co. teams headed to 1A State Meet (5/15) -
TheSmokyMountainTimes.com

Previous Team Champions (updated 5/19)

Previous Individual Champions (updated 5/19)

Meet Records (updated 5/19)

Hourly Forecast - Weather.com



--- 2024 NCISAA State Championships (5/17-18) ---

Track & Field Info - NCISAA.org

Current/Past Champions: Boys | Girls | Teams

NCISAA Division I - Cary Academy

Div. I Results - NCrunners

Dawson Reeves wins 4 events - NCrunners

Annie Miller talks dominant 800 win & controversial 4x8 - NCrunners

Meet Info - athletic.net

NCISAA Division II - UNC-Asheville

Dana Wilson (Greensboro Day) 11.26 -0.1
(#3 NC All-Time)
Also wins 200, 23.24 -1.0 (#5 NC All-Time)

Results - NCrunners

Dana Wilson Runs NC#3 All-Time 100m Dash 11.26
At NCISAA DII
- NCrunners

Meet Info - athletic.net

NCISAA Division III - Gaston Christian School

Results | Coverage - NCrunners

Meet Info - athletic.net


Trackhonors Honor Roll #10 (5/13)


NCHSAA Regional & NCISAA Conference Merge (5/12)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners


---- NCHSAA REGIONAL MEETS: ----

Tyler Glover (Charlotte Ardrey Kell) 145-4 Discus
(#20 NC All-Time) at
West 4A (5/11) - NCrunners
Mallard Creek wins Regional - CharlotteObserver.com
Quartet of Watauga Athletes Advance to Championships - WataugaDemocrat.com

Aria Wegh (Marvin Ridge) 42.12 300H
(#8 NC All Time) at
Midwest 4A (5/11) - NCrunners

Joslyn Hamilton (Rolesville) 42.43 300H (#11 NC All Time)
Also: 11.72 NWI 100, 13.60 NWI 100H.
Cashmere James (Wilmington New Hanover) 47.35 400.
Also: 10.44 NWI 100, 21.48 NWI 200
Gates Hinton (Fuquay-Varina) 200-11 DT at
East 4A (5/11) - NCrunners

3A Midwest: S Rowan's Macy Miller wins HJ - SalisburyPost.com

Kage Hefner (Bandys) 16-6 PV (#5 NC All-Time) at
West 2A (5/11) - NCrunners

E. Burke boys win West 2A - Morganton.com

Correy McManus (High Point Andrews) 10.29w +3.1 100
(#5 NC All-Time) at
Midwest 2A (5/10) - NCrunners

Salisbury girls win Midwest 2A - SalisburyPost.com

D'Anna Cotton (Burlington Cummings) 41-9.75 NWI TJ
(#6 NC All-Time) at
Mideast 2A (5/10) - NCrunners

N Rowan girls 2nd, boys 11th in Regional - SalisburyPost.com

Relays propel Hornets boys to 3rd - SalisburyPost.com

Swain County junior Nse Uffort 190-3 DT (#7 NC All-Time) at
West 1A (5/11) - NCrunners

Polk speedsters shine at 1A West Regional - PolkSports.com

----

Gastonia Highland Tech grad Lauren Tolbert wins 400 (52.10)
in helping Duke's Women to ACC Championship:
Recap (5/11) - DyeStat
Results - Flashresults.com


2024 State Meet Index - DyeStat


Callee Perry, Eligah Cooley win
Performance of The Week Awards
(5/7) - NCHSAA.org


Trackhonors Honor Roll #9 (5/6)


Trials of Miles at Icahn - Randalls Island, NYC (5/4)
Charlotte Bell (Cuthbertson) 2nd, 4:42.07y
Recap - DyeStat
Charlotte Bell to compete in the Trials of Miles at Icahn
on Randalls Island in New York City Friday.
(5/2) - DyeStat


2023-24 Flo Sports Outdoor Track Scholarship (5/3) - NCHSAA.org


Lake Norman Charter boys win SPC (5/2) - SalisburyPost.com


Karsyn Huskey leads Polk efforts at
Mountain Foothills 7 Conference Championships
(5/2) - PolkSports.com
Results/Photos


Clayton HS grad Kendra Harrison competing in the
adidas Atlanta City Games Sat, May 18
(5/2) - adidasAtlantaCityGames


North Carolina High School Athletic Association
Approves Realignment Plan, More
(5/1) - whky.com

NCHSAA board adopts 'Big 32' realignment model (4/30) - HighSchoolOT.com


W Davidson boys, girls sweep
Central Carolina Conference Championships
(5/1) - SalisburyPost.com


Mideastern Conference Championships (4/30) - StarNewsOnline.com
Photos | Video: New Hanover's Cashmere James


Trackhonors Honor Roll #8 (4/29)


Happy 27th Birthday NCPrepTrack.com! (4/27)


Tianna Spinks runs relaxed to Southern Guiford record books (4/26) - Greensboro.com


Rowan County Championships - E Rowan HS (4/25)
S. Rowan Girls Repeat - SalisburyPost.com
Back-to-back titles for Carson's Boys - SalisburyPost.com


UNC Adds Two More Talented Distance Stars
To 2025 Class
(4/25) - MileSplit


Despite low-budget facilities,
New Hanover track athletes are shining
(4/25) - StarNewsOnline.com


Ja'Naya Linder's senior year is going fast (4/24) - JournalNow.com


Coaches Larry McAfee (E Mecklenburg), DePaul Mittman (Western Guilford)
are in the NCHSAA Hall of Fame Class of 2024
(4/23) - NCHSAA.org


Polk County great Tony Waldrop is mentioned
in one of these Penn Relays Stories
(4/23) - DyeStat
More on Waldrop


Dawson Reeves Defends
Carolina Distance Carnival Mile Title
(4/22) - NCrunners


Trackhonors Honor Roll #7 (4/22)


Guilford County Championships - Greensboro (4/20)
Boys: Dudley 148, Grimsley 124, No. Guilford 90
Girls: Dudley 153, No. Guilford 132, High Point Andrews 92
Results - NCrunners
Results | Photos | Preview - Greensboro.com


Apex Lions' Relays - Apex, NC (4/20)
Clayton girls 4x200 1:36.58 (#3 NC All-Time)
Clayton girls 800SMR 1:44.86 (#5 NC All-Time)
Clayton girls 4x100 46.28 (#6 NC All-Time)
Rolesville 2nd 46.40 (#7 NC All-Time)
Winston-Salem Mt Tabor girls DMR 12:03.83 (#6 NC All-Time)
Results - NCrunners


Oregon Relays - Eugene, OR (4/19)
Cuthbertson Fights Off Lincoln To Win Girls DMR (4/20) - DyeStat
11:30.36 (US #1; US #6 All-Time).
4:42.01 anchor by Charlotte Bell.
Bell wins 800, 2:08.90 (US #13)
DMR Interview - DyeStat
Results - AthleticTiming.net
Saturday Recap - DyeStat
Must-Watch High School Events: Oregon Relays (4/18) - DyeStat
Cuthbertson's Record-Breaking Success Story
Coming to Oregon Relays
(4/16) - DyeStat


East Burke's Avery Fraley signs with ECU (4/19) - Morganton.com


Kenneth Byrd (E. Burke HS) 17-0 PR Vault
2nd All-Time NC vaulter over 17-feet!
Results (4/18) - NCrunners
NC All-Time List


Interview: Weddington HS/Charlotte vaulter Riley Felts (4/19) - DyeStat
Riley Felts profile - Charlotte49ers.com


Gray's Creek HS Quanera Hayes & High Point Central HS grads Tamara Clark
selected for US World Relays Teams (4/17) - USATF.org


Raleigh Wakefield HS grad Veronica Fraley threw the discus
220-4 (67.17m) #7 US All-Time (4/12) - TrackAndFieldNews.com


Q&A With Mary Bonner Dalton After
Team USA World XC
(4/15) - NCrunners


Camryn Massey (Gastonia Ashbrook) 180-2 Discus!
(#1 NC All-Time)
Results (4/15) - NCrunners


Trackhonors Honor Roll #6 (4/15)


Charlotte Latin's Ny Green
Observer Athlete of the Week
(4/15) - CharlotteObserver.com


Mount Tabor boys, girls repeat
as Scott Brent Inv. champions
(4/14) - JournalNow.com
Results - NCrunners
Meet History


All American Track Classic - Spring Valley HS, Columbia, SC (4/12-13)
Chazmin Johnson (Charlotte Philip O. Berry) 20-9.5 +0.0 Long Jump
(#2 NC All-Time!)
Results - MileSplit
Meet Website


Hannah Grace Clears 14-5 To Improve
Pole Vault State Record
(4/11) - NCrunners
(US #1; #12 US HS All-Time)
(Only a junior)
Video - NCrunners


Hannah Grace (Coastal Christian) Named National
Girls Performer Of The Week By Firefly
(4/8) - MileSplit


Trackhonors Honor Roll #5 (4/8)


56th Arcadia Invitational - Arcadia, California (4/5-6)
Winston-Salem Parkland Boys 2nd in 4x800, 1:27.79.
Also 2nd in 4x100, 41.32 (School Record).
Caroline Barton (Carolina Day) 19th in Invitational 3200, 10:18.53
(#9 NC All-Time)
Morgan Boonshaft (Providence Day) 27th in Invitational 3200, 10:41.05
Annie Miller (Metrolina Christian) 7th in Seeded 800, 2:12.92
Will Venable (Broughton) 3rd in Rated 3200, 8:57.89
(#16 NC All-Time)
Luke Liming (Cary) 35th in Invitational 3200, 8:58.11
Live Results
Results - athletic.net
Saturday Recaps:
Boys 3200 | Other Boys Events - DyeStat
Boys 3200 - MileSplit
Girls - DyeStat
Girls | More - MileSplit
Friday Recaps: Boys | Girls - DyeStat
California Preps Shine On Day 1 At Arcadia - MileSplit
Previews: Boys | Girls - DyeStat
Heat Sheets
Evolution Of The Arcadia 3200 Meters Into A
National Spectacle Is Decades In The Making
- DyeStat
Live Webcast - DyeStat
Meet Website


Beach Run Invitational - Myrtle Beach, SC (4/6)
Hannah Grace 13-9 PV (US #2)
Results - athletic.net
Meet Recap - DyeStat


USATF Foundation Announces 43 Youth Club
Grant Recipients
(4/4) - USATFfoundation.org


Lady Pioneer track claims meet win (4/2) - WataugaDemocrat.com


Trackhonors Honor Roll #4 (4/1)


US Women 4th in World U20 XC Championships (3/30) - DyeStat
Belgade, Serbia
Charlotte Myers Park senior Mary Bonner Dalton 28th (3rd American)


Akala Garrett Wins First 400H Race On
New Home Track at Texas Relays
(3/30) - DyeStat


South Carolina Freshman JaMeesia Ford Wins
College 200 at Pepsi Florida Relays
(3/29) - DyeStat
Interview


Comparing New Bern Boys,
Cuthbertson Girls Relay Dominance
(3/28) - NCrunners
(Includes interview with former New Bern coach and
current author Nicholas Sparks)


Interview: U. of Tennesee Coach Duane Ross (3/29) - YouTube
Ross was 1990 NCHSAA 3-A Champion in the
110m Hurdles while at North Gaston HS.
Later he was an NCAA Champion at Clemson and a 2004 Olympian.


US U20 Teams Seek Medals at
World XC Championships
(3/28) - DyeStat
Current NC High Schooler to Compete
Meet Website


The Wheel: A Revered Penn Relays Tradition (3/27) - MileSplit
Meet Info - MileSplit
PennRelays.com


PHOTOS: New Hanover County Track Championships
at Hoggard High School
(3/27) - StarNewsOnline.com


Swain High’s Uffort among nation’s best at
shot put
(3/27) - theSmokyMountainTimes.com


Meet at East Burke HS (3/21)
Kenneth Byrd (E. Burke) 16-9 PV PR (=#3 NC All-Time)
Results - NCrunners
E. Burke Wins 8 Events - Morganton.com


Trackhonors Honor Roll #3 (3/25)


Charlotte Bell Clocks 10:14 3200m
In The Rain At Weddington Inv.
(3/22) - NCrunners
(#7 NC All-Time)
Also: TC Roberson boys DMR 10:19.22
(#6 NC All-Time)
Splits: 3:12.06 49.92 1:57.39 4:19.87
Meet Results


National Powers Cuthbertson (NC), Herriman (UT) Set to
Bolster Oregon Relays Team Line-Up
(3/20) - DyeStat
Championship Programs Look to Make Their Mark at Hayward Field, April 19-20 in Eugene
Meet Website


Future Stars: Sophomores Hit The Record Books
Yet Again
(3/20) - MileSplit
D'Anna Cotton (Burlington Cummings HS) included


Trackhonors Honor Roll #2 (3/18)


S Rowan girls, Salisbury boys win (3/18) - SalisburyPost.com


Jacob Butler sweeps throws in meet at E Rowan (3/18) - SalisburyPost.com


22-Year-Old School Record Falls (3/14) - PolkSports.com


Polk Middle School Wins Meet (3/14) - PolkSports.com


Trackhonors Honor Roll #1 (3/11)


Robbinsville Outdoor Track Preview (3/8) - GrahamStar.com


Brooks PR Invitational Hype Video - DyeStat


Nike Outdoor Nationals/USATF U20 meets to merge (3/7) - DyeStat


WNC High School T&F: 28 Athletes to Watch (3/4) - Citizen-Times.com


Spring Into The Season Kickoff - Metrolina Christian Academy (3/2)
Results | Photos by Doug Hague - NCrunners
Spring Into The Season To Host First Steeplechase (2/19) - NCrunners
NC All-Time Lists


Polk Co. Opens Season With Tony Waldrop Memorial (3/1) - PolkSports.com


Photos: Meet at Ashley HS (2/29) - StarNewsOnline.com



Hey?!... Where did all the 2023-2024 Indoor stuff go??

It now lives here ..on the 2024 Indoor page: 2024 INDOOR menu page.



Recent Menu Pages:
2023 CROSS COUNTRY | 2024 INDOOR

2022 CROSS COUNTRY | 2023 INDOOR | 2023 OUTDOOR

2021 CROSS COUNTRY | 2022 INDOOR | 2022 OUTDOOR

2020 CROSS COUNTRY | 2021 INDOOR | 2021 OUTDOOR

2019 CROSS COUNTRY | 2020 INDOOR | 2020 OUTDOOR

2018 CROSS COUNTRY | 2019 INDOOR | 2019 OUTDOOR

2017 CROSS COUNTRY | 2018 INDOOR | 2018 OUTDOOR

2016 CROSS COUNTRY | 2017 INDOOR | 2017 OUTDOOR

2015 CROSS COUNTRY | 2016 INDOOR | 2016 OUTDOOR

2014 CROSS COUNTRY | 2015 INDOOR | 2015 OUTDOOR

2013 CROSS COUNTRY | 2014 INDOOR | 2014 OUTDOOR

2012 CROSS COUNTRY | 2013 INDOOR | 2013 OUTDOOR

2011 CROSS COUNTRY | 2012 INDOOR | 2012 OUTDOOR

2010 CROSS COUNTRY | 2011 INDOOR | 2011 OUTDOOR

2009 CROSS COUNTRY | 2010 INDOOR | 2010 OUTDOOR

2008 CROSS COUNTRY | 2009 INDOOR | 2009 OUTDOOR

2007 CROSS COUNTRY | 2008 INDOOR | 2008 OUTDOOR

2006 CROSS COUNTRY | 2007 INDOOR | 2007 OUTDOOR

2005 CROSS COUNTRY | 2006 INDOOR | 2006 OUTDOOR

2004 CROSS COUNTRY | 2005 INDOOR | 2005 OUTDOOR

2003 CROSS COUNTRY | 2004 INDOOR | 2004 OUTDOOR

2002 CROSS COUNTRY | 2003 INDOOR | 2003 OUTDOOR

2001 CROSS COUNTRY | 2002 INDOOR | 2002 OUTDOOR

2000 CROSS COUNTRY | 2001 INDOOR | 2001 OUTDOOR

1999 CROSS COUNTRY | 2000 INDOOR | 2000 OUTDOOR

1998 CROSS COUNTRY | 1999 INDOOR | 1999 OUTDOOR

1997 CROSS COUNTRY | 1998 INDOOR | 1998 OUTDOOR

1997 OUTDOOR




January 23, 2021 Update:

Sorry that NCPrepTrack has been down since November 7th when my web host provider experienced a major malfunction. NOTE: The old name NCPrepTrack.org will no longer work. Use NCprepTrack.com to reach this page.

While spending time searching for a new host provider I considered the future of NCPrepTrack. The new focus will be on history.   NCrunners.com does a great job covering meets and getting results posted.  I will provide links to news items not on NCrunners, but the emphasis will be on results, photos, and material from past years. NCPrepTrack should become a quick reference source for looking up or browsing past results, coverage, records, champions, etc.

For now, many pages will be missing, as it will take weeks to restore all 1,918 items (pages, photos, logos, etc) from my backup. Gradually, it should begin to look like the old NCPrepTrack.


Changes to NCPrepTrack.com

As of June 1, 2006 NCPrepTrack.com will no longer continue to post all meet results regularly. We will continue to update our statistical lists, honor rolls, historical results, schedule page, and pages for coaches' news, camps, and records. Results of recent and past state championships will be maintained.

Since 1997 we've been able to bring you timely, complete results and news but it has largely been a volunteer labor of love, and a part-time hobby of just two guys. The workload involved with organizing and posting results has simply become too overwhelming. Family, career and personal demands have reduced my time available for the site.

NCPrepTrack.com may not be able to provide as comprehensive coverage of meet results as we've had in the past nine years but we'll still post State meet results and try to provide convenient links to Regional/Conference and major invitational results that coaches, meet directors, and volunteers post on school or other sites.

Meanwhile, continue to visit our site for updated schedule, statistics, lists and historical info.

Thanks for your support and understanding.

Thanks to Brett Honeycutt's research efforts, we have statistics on NCHSAA state track & field champions going back to ** 1913 ** ! Look down the left column under "TRACK ARCHIVES" and "State Track Champions . . . (Individuals:)" and click on "Boys 4-A Champions".

REQUEST FOR INFORMATION: Thanks to information provided by Durham Academy's Dennis Cullen, E Mecklenburg's Larry McAfee and NCPrepTrack founder George Phillips, we have nearly every NCHSAA and NCISAA cross country championship since 1956. Look down the left column under "Cross Country Archives" and click on the desired year.

We are still looking for the top 25 from several years, and for any state championship information on the WNCHSAA, which about 40 Western NC schools competed in until 1977. We're also looking for state track meet results from the WNCHSAA and the N.C. High School Athletic Conference, which existed for predominantly black schools during the 60's. Thanks to Lincolnton's Jeff Cloninger for providing us with some of the WNCHSAA information and to Rick Strunk of the NCHSAA who provided us with WNCHSAA track winners from 1952-1977 and x-c from 1972-1976.

If you can help with any information on the NCHSAA, NCISAA, WNCHSAA or NCHSAC, please email NCPrepTrack (E-mail information).

Why NCPrepTrack


Links to related sites

About the guy who created this

. . . and the guy who helped.

This site is 100% Free of irritating pop-up ads, annoying backgrounds,
frames, animations, click-bait, and anything that blinks.

It is an independent, nonprofit news outlet free from the influence of
advertisers, Wall Street investors, or corporate overlords.

It originated back in the 1990s and remains true to its original principles of
existing for public use without charging royalties, and being a utopian declaration
of collaboration and universal access  ... like most of the Internet was back in the '90s.



NCPrepTrack.com