NCPrepTrack.com

1968 State Track and Field Championships

Friday - May 17, 1968
Paul Derr Track, NC State University, Raleigh

Main Menu

Hand timing. Cinder track.

3-A/4-A BOYS
Team Scores:
1. Jacksonville 29
2. Raleigh Broughton 25
3. Winston-Salem Atkins 22
4. Charlotte Myers Park 20
5. Chapel Hill 18
6. Winston-Salem RJ Reynolds 16
7. Charlotte Garinger 14
8. Fayetteville 12
9. Durham Hillside 10
10. (tie) Greensboro Smith 8
10. (tie) South Mecklenburg 8

100 yards
1. Ken Garrett, Fayetteville 9.9
2. Ron Hunt, Jacksonville
3. McGrew Booker, Jacksonville
4. Bill Nelson, South Mecklenburg
5. Stan Crews, Winston-Salem RJ Reynolds 10.1
Note: Booker set a new state meet record of 9.8
in the qualifying.

220 yards
1. McGrew Booker, Jacksonville 22.0
2. Stan Crews, Winston-Salem RJ Reynolds
3. Ron Hunt, Jacksonville
4. Ken Garrett, Fayetteville
5. Young, Raleigh Enloe

440 yards
1. Thomas Little, Winston-Salem RJ Reynolds 49.3
2. George Wilson, Charlotte Myers Park
3. Glenn Williamson, Raleigh Broughton
4. James Smith, Greensboro Dudley
5. Ivory Johnson, Winston-Salem Atkins

880 yards
1. Tommy Gibbons, Charlotte Garinger 1:56.8
2. Willie Davidson, Greensboro Smith
3. Lanny Davis, Charlotte Myers Park
4. Ken Pointe, Jacksonville
5. Wesley Debnam, Raleigh Broughton

One-Mile Run
1. Silas Mayfield, Durham Hillside 4:17.3
(New State Meet Record)
2. Joe Day, Fayetteville
3. Neil Ross, Raleigh Broughton
4. Jim Wilkins, Roxboro
5. Ronnie Godwin, Wilson Fike

120-yard High Hurdles
1. Alfred Adams, Winston-Salem Atkins 15.2
2. Ronnie Smith, Hamlet
3. Clarence Pointe, Jacksonville
4. Reid Hilton, Chapel Hill
5. Tim Foley, Greenville J.H. Rose

180-yard Low Hurdles
1. Olin Carter, Winston-Salem Atkins 19.6
2. Alfred Adams, Winston-Salem Atkins
3. Bob Fletcher, Charlotte Myers Park
4. Clearence Pointe, Jacksonville
5. Charles Eye, Charlotte Garinger

4x220-yard Relay
1. Jacksonville 1:28.7
(NcNair, Ron Hunt, C. Pointe, McGrew Booker)
(New State Meet Record)
2. Charlotte Myers Park
3. East Mecklenburg
4. Winston-Salem Atkins 1:31.9
5. Cary

4x440-yard Relay
1. Charlotte Myers Park 3:24.7
(Wilson, Smith, Todd, Davis)
2. Raleigh Broughton
3. Durham
4. Charlotte Garinger
5. New Bern
6. Winston-Salem Atkins

Long Jump
1. Jim Parsons, Cary 23-6.75
2. G. Brewer, Durham Hillside
3. Willie Crosby, Winston-Salem Atkins 22-0.25
4. David Hawkins, West Forsyth 21-8.75
5. Don Reel, Charlotte Independence

High Jump
1. Bobby Jones, South Mecklenburg 6-2.75
2. Mike Terry, East Mecklenburg
3. Calvin Williamson, Greensboro Smith
4. Phil Johnson, Rocky Mount
5. Laymon Williamson, Greensboro Smith

Pole Vault
1. Vince Struble, Raleigh Broughton 13-0
2. Reid Hilton, Chapel Hill
3. Allen, Greensboro Grimsley
4. Helms, West Mecklenburg
5. Ben Toler, Greensboro Page

Shot Put
1. Dave Taylor, Chapel Hill 58-2.75
(New Meet Record)
2. Mike Stafford, Winston-Salem RJ Reynolds 51-6.75
3. Greg Struble, Raleigh Broughton
4. Larry Hunt, Charlotte Garinger
5. John Liles, Raleigh Broughton

Discus
1. Dave Taylor, Chapel Hill 171-8
(New Meet Record)
2. Lee Coleman, Raleigh Broughton
3. Larry Hunt, Charlotte Garinger
4. Keith Creeson, North Forsyth 151-7
5. Tracy Lounsbury, Winston-Salem RJ Reynolds 150-0


1-A/2-A BOYS
Team Scores:
1. Hendersonville 46
2. Burgaw 33
3. Edneyville 15
4. East Southern Pines 14.5
5. Bunker Hill 12
6. (tie) Siler City Jordan Matthews 10
6. (tie) Clayton 10
8. Millbrook 9.5
9. Edenton Holmes 9
10. East Henderson 8.5
11. (tie) South Lenoir 6
11. (tie) Old Fort 6
11. (tie) Polk Central 6
11. (tie) North Johnston 6
15. (tie) East Montgomery 4
15. (tie) Camp Lejuene 4
15. (tie) Southern Wayne 4
18. NC School for Deaf 3.5
19. Grifton 3
20. (tie) T.C. Roberson 2
20. (tie) Ayden 2
20. (tie) Northern Nash 2
20. (tie) Apex 2
20. (tie) Farmville 2
20. (tie) Mt. Holly 2
26. St. Stephens 1

100 yards
1. Mark Pleasants, Clayton 10.1
2. Harold Wilson, Bunker Hill
3. Mike Lemmons, Hendersonville
4. Mike Hollingsworth, Camp Lejeune
5. Jim Weaver, Millbrook

220 yards
1. Wilson, Bunker Hill, 22.5
2. Pleasants, Clayton
3. Weaver, Millbrook
4. Hollingsworth, Camp Lejeune
5. Hardy, Northern Nash

440 yards
1. Larry Rogers, Jordan Matthews 50.0
2. Steve Clark, Hendersonville
3. Rodney Whitfield, N. Johnston
4. Kyle Braswell, Ayden
5. Mike "Dog" Alston, East Henderson

880 yards
1. Mike Hoots, Edneyville 2:02.6
2. Jerry Hilliard, Raleigh Millbrook
3. David Baldwin, E. Southern Pines
4. Ronald Scott, Asheville TC Roberson
5. Steve Allen, Grifton

One-Mile Run
1. Tony Waldrop, Polk Central 4:22.0
2. Robert Knowles, Burgaw
3. Bill Hamilton, Hendersonville
4. Charles Brock, Grifton
5. Ricky McDonald, East Southern Pines

120-yard High Hurdles
1. Steve Sherwood, Hendersonville 15.7
2. (tie) Val Lowery, NC Sch. for Deaf
2. (tie) Ronnie Griffin, East Henderson
4. John Clifton, Southern Wayne
5. Worth Wilson, Southern Wayne

180-yard Low Hurdles
1. Steve Sherwood, Hendersonville 20.0
2. Ronnie Griffin, East Henderson
3. Larry Avery, South Lenoir
4. Ray Loftis, Burgaw
5. John Clifton, South Wayne

4x220-yard Relay
1. Hendersonville 1:32.9
(Harberson, Johnson, Mike Lemmons, Hyder)
2. Burgaw
3. Edenton
4. Northern Nash
5. Raleigh Millbrook

4x440-yard Relay
1. Hendersonville (Sherwood, Zeiger, Hamilton, Clark) 3:27.1
2. East Montgomery
3. Edenton Holmes
4. Edneyville
(only 4 finishers listed)

Long Jump
1. Mike Lemmons, Hendersonville 22-5
2. Larry Rogers, Siler City Jordan Matthews
3. Rodney Whitfield, North Johnston
4. Dan Hope, Mt. Holly
5. Frank Fussell, Burgaw

High Jump
1. Bill Matthews, Old Fort 6-1.75
2. David Stepp, Edneyville
3. Gene Mellette, South Lenoir
4. (tie) Walter Harper, East Southern Pines
4. (tie) David Howard, East Southern Pines
4. (tie) Reowin Evans, Raleigh Millbrook
Pole Vault
1. Philip Wicker, East Southern Pines 13-6.5
2. Hyder, Hendersonville
3. Fussell, Burgaw
4. Kirks, Apex
5. Ward, Hendersonville

Shot Put
1. John Wulzyn, Burgaw 51-7
2. Frank Bradley, Edneyville
3. Randy Wilson, Burgaw
4. Henry Jefferson, Farmville
5. Mike Yount, Hickory St Stephens

Discus
1. John Wulzyn, Burgaw 163-7
2. Charles Groves, Burgaw
3. Mike Erwin, Edenton Holmes
4. Mike Brittain, Bunker Hill
5. Frank Bradley, Hendersonvile


Silas Mayfield
Durham Hillside's Silas Mayfield sets Meet Record in Mile.

1968 Photo of Hillside's Silas Mayfield
Durham Hillside's Silas Mayfield.
Source: Durham Herald-Sun

1968 100m Dash Final
100m Final. (L to R) Nelson (S. Mecklenburg), Ken Garrett (Fayetteville High),
Ron Hunt (Jacksonville), McGrew Booker (Jacksonville), Stan Crews (Winston-Salem RJ Reynolds).

Photos by George Phillips.
Camera: Kodak Instamatic. (No zoom or f-stops)


Fayetteville High School was renamed Terry Sanford High School during the summer of 1968.

Meet Records were set in five events:
9.8 McGrew Booker, Jacksonville (old record 9.9 Carroll Maxwell, George Soule, Louis Jewell)
4:17.3 Silas Mayfield, Durham Hillside (old record 4:17.7 Frank Spratt, Chapel Hill 1967)
1:28.7 Jacksonville (old record 1:29.8, Charlotte Myers Park 1967)
58-2 3/4 Dave Taylor, Chapel Hill (old record 55-11 1/2, Bill Griffin, Edenton 1966)
171-8 Dave Taylor, Chapel Hill (old record 163-3, Flake Campbell, Myers Park 1964)

For 1968 the 1-A and 2-A schools competed in their own, separate events while the 3-A and 4-A schools competed together.

Philip Wicker of East Southern Pines won the 1-A/2-A vault clearing 13-6.5, higher than the 3-A/4-A winner and only 1 1/2 inches from the meet record.

Sophomore Tony Waldrop (Polk Central) won the 1-A/2-A Mile with a 4:22.0.

Thanks to Brett Honeycutt for helping to find missing results.



NCPrepTrack.com

Previous state meet (1967) | Next state meet (1969)

1967 State Cross-Country Meet

State Meet Records | All-Time Top 25

Past champions - State Outdoor Meet | Past champions - State Indoor Meet

Main Menu